HSI2017—3rd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute

from to (Japan)
at Hitotsubashi University ( Sano Shoin Hall & Mercury Tower )
2-1, Naka, Kunitachi, Tokyo 186-8601 JAPAN
Description

We are very pleased to welcome you to HSI2017—3rd Hitotsubashi Summer Institute to be held from 31 July to 5 August at Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan. Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Study (HIAS) is organizing the conference on a yearly basis to strengthen the international collaboration among academics in the fields where the HIAS is now focusing on. Currently four projects are running with overall theme of "Redesigning the Global Economic System: Sustainable Development for Japan and the World".

Program of this year is consisting of following four topics.

​​The Fourth Asia KLEMS Conference on 31 July & 1 August
Kyoji Fukao (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Miho Takizawa (Department of Economics, Toyo University)
Tomohiko Inui (Faculty of International Social Science, Gakushuin University)

​​Microeconomic Theory on 1 & 2 August
Reiko Gotoh (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Daisuke Hirata (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Takashi Kunimoto (Department of Economics, Singapore Management University)
Norio Takeoka (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Takashi Ui (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)

​​International Trade and FDI on 3 & 4 August
Jota Ishikawa (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Eiichi Tomiura (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)

​​Economic Development on 4 & 5 August
Takashi Kurosaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Yutaka Arimoto (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

Weekly Schedule

Material:
Support Email: summer-institute.hias@dm.hit-u.ac.jp Telephone: +81 (0)42 580 8604
Go to day
  • Monday, 31 July 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Registration ( Sano Shoin Hall )
    • 09:30 - 09:40 Opening
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 09:30 Welcome Remarks 10'
        Speaker: President Koichi Tadenuma (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 09:40 - 10:25 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening I
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 09:40 Invited Keynote Speech:"Japan-U.S. Productivity Comparisons" 45'
        Speakers: Dale W. Jorgenson (Harvard University), Koji Nomura (Keio University), Jon Samuels (U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
    • 10:25 - 10:35 Morning Break ( Sano Shoin Hall )
    • 10:35 - 12:35 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Session1. Reviews of Productivity in China, India, and Japan
      chair: Tomohiko Inui (Gakushuin University)
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 10:35 How Do China and India Compare on Growth and Productivity Performance in the Post-Reform Era 1981-2011? 35'
        Speaker: Harry X. Wu (Hitotsubashi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:10 What is New about India's Economic Growth 1980-2015: The industry Perspective? 25'
        Speakers: Deb Kusum Das (University of Delhi), K.L. Krishna (Madras Institute of Development Studies)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Aggregate-level Productivity Growth in Indian Economy: An Analysis Incorporating Breakup of Formal and Informal Segments of Industries in the KLEMS Approach 25'
        Speakers: Suresh Aggarwal (University of Delhi), Bishwa nath Goldar (Institute of Economic Growth, Delhi)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 12:00 Quality of Consumer Services: US-Japan Comparison Based on a Survey of the Willingness to Pay 35'
        Speakers: Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University), Kenta Ikeuchi (RIETI), Miho Takizawa (Toyo University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 12:35 - 14:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Sano Shoin Hall )
      Closed Session
    • 14:00 - 16:00 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Session 2. Reviews of Productivity in the United States, Korea, and Taiwan
      chair: Kosaraju Leela Krishna (Madras Institute of Development Studies)
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 14:00 Sharing Economy in Japan and the United States 35'
        Speakers: Wendy Li (U.S. Bureau of Economics Analysis), Makoto Nirei (University of Tokyo), Kazufumi Yamana (Kanagawa University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:35 Estimate of Total Factor Productivity and Ex-post Rates of Return by Industries in Korea (1980-2014) 35'
        Speakers: Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University), Hyunbae Chun (Sogang University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:10 The Intelligent Investment, Capital Input and TFP of Service Sectors in Taiwan during 1990-2015 and International Comparison 25'
        Speaker: Chi-Yuan Liang (National Central University & CIER)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:35 Productivity Growth and Resource Reallocation Effects in Taiwan: 1981-2015 25'
        Speaker: Yih-ming Lin (National Chiayi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint file
    • 16:00 - 16:20 Afternoon Break ( Sano Shoin Hall )
    • 16:20 - 18:00 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Session 3. Reviews of Productivity in Russia, and Indonesia
      chair: Mun S. Ho (Harvard University)
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 16:20 Sources of Long Run Growth of the Russian Economy before and after the global financial crisis 35'
        Speaker: Ilya B. Voskoboynikov (National Research University Higher School of Economics)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Trend of the total factor productivity growth of the Indonesian economic sectors 35'
        Speaker: Maman Setiawan (Universitas Padjadjaran)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 General Discussion 30'
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Reception ( Sano Shoin Hall )
  • Tuesday, 1 August 2017
    • 09:40 - 10:00 Registration ( RIETI ( seminar room: METI Annex 11F ) )
    • 10:00 - 10:05 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Opening II
      Location: RIETI ( seminar room: METI Annex 11F, R1121 )
      • 10:00 Opening Remarks 5'
    • 10:05 - 12:30 The 4th Asia KLEMS Conference: Session4. Review of Productivity in Malaysia, Pakistan, Thailand
      chair: Hak K. Pyo (Seoul National University)
      Location: RIETI ( seminar room: METI Annex 11F, R1121 )
      • 10:05 Estimation of Time-Series Supply and Use Tables to Support Analysis of Productivity Growth in Malaysia 25'
        Speaker: Mohd Yusof Saari (Universiti Putra Malaysia)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper word file Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 Pakistan KLEMS Database and Productivity Measurement at the Industry Level 25'
        Speaker: Abid Aman Burki (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
        Material: Paper word file Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:55 Productivity and Structural Changes in Thailand 25'
        Speaker: Surapol Srihuang (National Economic and Social Development Board)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 11:20 General Discussion 1h10'
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch ( RIETI )
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice I
      chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubasi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:30 A Bayesian Theory of State-Dependent Utilities 1h0'
        Speaker: Jay Lu (UCLA)
      • 15:30 Impatience as Selfishness 1h0'
        Speaker: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Microeconomic Theory: Individual Choice II
      chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 17:00 Robust Mean-Variance Approximations 1h0'
        with F. Maccheroni and M. Marinacci
        Speaker: Simone Cerreia Vioglio (Bocconi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Wednesday, 2 August 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 09:30 - 11:30 Microeconomic Theory: Interactive Beliefs
      chair: Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 09:30 Equilibrium Securitization with Diverse Beliefs 1h0'
        with M. Piccione and S. Zhang
        Speaker: Andrew Ellis (London School of Economics)
      • 10:30 The Existence of Universal Knowledge Spaces 1h0'
        Speaker: Satoshi Fukuda (UC Berkeley)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
    • 11:30 - 12:00 Morning Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design I
      chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 12:00 Price Discovery Using a Double Auction 1h0'
        with M.A. Satterthwaite and K.E. Zachariadis
        Speaker: Steven Williams (University of Melbourne)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      Closed Session
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design II
      chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:30 (Quasi) Linear Splitting Problem 1h0'
        Speaker: Takuro Yamashita (Toulouse School of Economics)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Experimental Design as Market Design:Billions of Dollars Worth of Treatment Assignments 1h0'
        Speaker: Yusuke Narita (Yale University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Microeconomic Theory: Mechanism Design III
      chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 17:00 Maskin Meets Abreu and Matsushima 1h0'
        with Yi-Chun Chen, Yifei Sun and Siyang Xiong
        Speaker: Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 18:00 - 18:10 Microeconomic Theory: Closing
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 18:00 Closing Remarks 10'
        Speaker: Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)
  • Thursday, 3 August 2017
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 10:00 - 11:10 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:00 Opening Remarks 10'
        Speaker: Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
      • 10:10 Exporters' and Multinational Firms' Life-Cycle Dynamics 1h0'
        with Andreas Moxnes, Natalia Ramona and Felix Tintelnot
        Speaker: Anna Gumpert (LMU München)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 11:10 - 11:30 Morning Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 11:30 - 12:30 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Eiichi Tomiura (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 11:30 Import Competition, FDI and the U.S. Presidential Elections: The Case of Japan Bashing 1h0'
        with Eric Olson
        Speaker: Shuichiro Nishioka (West Virginia University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 14:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      Closed Session
    • 14:00 - 15:00 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Hall
      • 14:00 Trade Merchants, and the Lost Cities of the Bronze Age 1h0'
        with Gojko Barjamovic, Thomas Chaney and Ali Hortacsu
        Speaker: Kerem Cosar (University of Virginia)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
    • 15:00 - 15:20 Afternoon Break I ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 15:20 - 16:20 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 15:20 Foreign Direct Investment and Transfer Pricing 1h0'
        with Taiji Furusawa and Jota Ishikawa
        Speaker: Jay Pil Choi (MSU & Hitotsubashi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 16:20 - 16:40 Afternoon Break II ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 16:40 - 17:40 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 16:40 Accounting for Micro and Macro Patterns of Trade 1h0'
        with Stephen J. Redding
        Speaker: David Weinstein (Columbia University & NBER)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Friday, 4 August 2017
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 10:00 - 11:00 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Taiji Furusawa (Hitotsubasi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:00 A Dynamic North-South Model of Demand-Induced Product Cycles 1h0'
        with Sandra Hanslin Grossmann and Andreas Kohler
        Speaker: Reto Foellmi (University of St. Gallen)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 11:00 - 11:20 Morning Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 11:20 - 12:30 International Trade and FDI
      chair: Taiji Furusawa (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 11:20 The Causes of China's Great Famine, 1959–1961: County-Level Evidence 1h0'
        with Bingjing Li
        Speaker: Hiroyuki Kasahara (University of British Columbia)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Closing 10'
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      Closed Session
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:30 - 16:30 Economic Development: Session 1-a
      chair: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:30 Who Discriminates? A Study of Ingrained Discrimination 1h0'
        with Savitha Basri, Dipanwita Sarkar, and Jayanta Sarkar
        Speaker: Subrato Banerjee (Australia India Institute, New Delhi & Queensland University of Technology)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 15:30 Simple Institutions and Social Norms to Escape Poverty Trap: Evidence from Lab and Artifactual Field Experiments in Ethiopia 1h0'
        with Jun Goto, Girum Abebe, and Abebaw Zefu
        Speaker: Yukichi Mano (Hitotsubashi University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Economic Development: Session 1-b
      chair: Takashi Kurosaki (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 17:00 Creating a Toilet Habit in Kenya 1h0'
        with Mushfiq Mobarak and Judith Chevalier
        Speaker: Johann Caro-Burnett (Hiroshima University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:00 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Saturday, 5 August 2017
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Economic Development: Session 2
      chair: Yutaka Arimoto (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:00 Future Design 1h0'
        Speaker: Tatsuyoshi Saijo (Research Institute for Humanity and Nature & Kochi University of Technology)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:00 Stereotypes and Information: An Experimental Study 1h0'
        with Tushi Paul, Tanya Rosenblat, and Qiqi Wang
        Speaker: Sujoy Chakravarty (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:30 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      Closed Session
    • 13:30 - 15:30 Economic Development: Session 3
      chair: Saumik Paul (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 13:30 Community Waste Management as Public Goods: Use of Economic Experiment as a Part of Informational Campaign 1h0'
        with Dalton Erick Baltazar and Kyoto Kurokawa
        Speaker: Erika Seki (Osaka University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 14:30 The Spillover Effects of Affirmative Action on Competitiveness and Unethical Behavior 1h0'
        with Nabanita Datta Gupta and Marie Claire Villeval
        Speaker: Ritwik Banerjee (Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 16:00 - 18:00 Economic Development: Session 4
      chair: Kazuya Masuda (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 16:00 Historical Origins and Persistence of Altruistic Norms in Colonial India: Evidence from Natural and Field Experiments 1h0'
        Speaker: Jun Goto (Hitotsubashi University & GRIPS)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Slides pdf file
      • 17:00 Some Remarks on the Causal Inference for Historical Persistence 1h0'
        Speaker: Katsuo Kogure (Kyoto University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file