HSI2018—4th Hitotsubashi Summer Institute

from to (Japan)
at Hitotsubashi University ( Mercury Tower & Sano Shoin )
2-1, Naka, Kunitachi, Tokyo 186-8601 JAPAN
Description

We are very pleased to welcome you to HSI2018—4th Hitotsubashi Summer Institute to be held from 30 July to 10 August at Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan.

Venue is Mercury Tower from 30 July to 7 August and Sano Shoin Hall from 8 to 10 August.
Program of this year is consisting of following five sessions. By clicking a date, program of the date will be shown.

Registration is necessary. From here.

Microeconomic Theory on 30 and 31 July
Reiko Gotoh (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi Institute for Advanced Study, Hitotsubashi University)
Norio Takeoka (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Takashi Ui (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)

International Trade and FDI on 1 and 2 (morning) August
Jota Ishikawa (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Eiichi Tomiura (Graduate School of Economics, Hitotsubashi University)
Co-sponsorship: the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S), Grant Number 26220503

Macroeconomics and Macroeconometrics on 2 (afternoon) and 3 August
Toshiaki Watanabe (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Co-sponsorship: the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A), Grant Number 17H00985

Economic Development on 6 and 7 August
Takashi Kurosaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Yutaka Arimoto (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

Book Conference on the Cambridge Economic History of the Modern World
on 8, 9 and 10 August
Kyoji Fukao (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Stephen Broadberry (Nuffield College, Oxford University)
Co-sponsorship: the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S), Grant Number 16H06322

Go to day
  • Monday, 30 July 2018
    • 10:50 - 11:20 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 11:20 - 11:30 HSI2018 Welcome Remarks
      given by:   Professor Koichi Tadenuma President
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
    • 11:30 - 15:15 Mechanism Design and Welfare
      Chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 11:30 Maskin Meets Abreu and Matsushima: Repeated Implementation 1h0'
        Speaker:   Yi-Chun Chen (National University of Singapore)
        Co-authors:   Takashi Kunimoto (Singapore Management University), Yifei Sun (University of International Business and Economics) and Siyang Xiong (University of Bristol)
      • 12:30 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members 1h15' ( Mercury Tower 7 F Hall )
      • 13:45 Can Everyone Benefit from Economic Integration? 1h0'
        Speaker:   Takashi Hayashi (University of Glasgow)
        Co-author:   Christopher P. Chambers (University of California, San Diego)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 14:45 Afternoon Break I 30' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 15:15 - 17:45 Special Session (Co-hosted by Hitotsubashi IER & Osaka University, ISER)
      Chair: Daisuke Hirata (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 15:15 Strategy-Proof Multi-Object Mechanism Design: Ex-Post Revenue Maximization with Non-Quasiliner Preferences 1h0'
        Speaker:   Shigehiro Serizawa (Osaka University)
        Co-autohrs:   Tomoya Kazumura (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Debasis Mishra (Indian Statistical Institute)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
      • 16:15 Afternoon Break II 30' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 16:45 Why Centralized Markets are Not Stable 1h0'
        Speaker:   Rakesh Vohra (University of Pennsylvania)
        Co-author:   Ahmad Peivandi (Georgia State University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Tuesday, 31 July 2018
    • 08:45 - 09:15 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 09:15 - 12:45 Choice and Welfare
      Chair: Norio Takeoka (Hitotsubashi Univeristy)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 09:15 Approximate Expected Utility Rationalization 1h0'
        Speaker:   Taisuke Imai (LMU Munich)
        Co-authors:   Federico Echenique (California Institute of Technology) and Kota Saito (California Institute of Technology) 
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
      • 10:15 Utilitarian Aggregation with Reasonably Heterogeneous Beliefs 1h0'
        Speaker:   Xiangyu Qu (CNRS)
        Co-author:   Antoine Billot (LEMMA)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
      • 11:15 Morning Break 30' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 11:45 Intuitive Beliefs 1h0'
        Speaker:   Jawwad Noor (Boston University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
    • 12:45 - 14:15 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:15 - 16:15 Information Economics
      Chair: Takashi Ui (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Hall
      • 14:15 Pivotal Persuasion 1h0'
        Speaker:   Jimmy Chan (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
        Co-authors:   Seher Gupta (New York University), Fei Li (University of North Carolina) and Yun Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
      • 15:15 Controlling Cultivation of Taste 1h0'
        Speaker:   Ichiro Obara (University of California, Los Angeles)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 16:15 - 16:20 Closing Remarks
      given by Reiko Gotoh (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
  • Wednesday, 1 August 2018
    • 09:20 - 09:50 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 09:50 - 10:00 Opening Remarks
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
    • 10:00 - 13:00 International Trade and FDI: I
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:00 The Intensive Margin in Trade 50'
        Speaker:   Andres Rodriguez-Clare (University of California, Berkeley)
        Co-authors:   Ana Fernandes (World Bank), Peter Klenow (Stanford University), Sergii Meleshchuk (University California, Berkeley) and Martha Denisse Pierola (Inter-American Development Bank)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 10:50 Morning Break I 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 11:05 Trade Costs and Strategic Investment in Infrastructure in a Dynamic Open Economy 50'
        Speaker:   Ngo Van Long (McGill University)
        Co-author:   Akihiko Yanase (Nagoya University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 11:55 Morning Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 12:10 Transfer Pricing and the Arm's Length Principle under Imperfect Competition 50'
        Speaker:   Jay Pil Choi (Michigan State University / Hitotsubashi University)
        Co-authors:   Taiji Furusawa (University of Tokyo) and Jota Ishikawa (Hitotsubashi University)
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:30 - 17:30 International Trade and FDI: II
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:30 The Origin of Firm Heterogeneity: A Production Network Approach 50'
        Speaker:   Andreas Moxnes (University of Oslo)
      • 15:20 Afternoon Break I 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 15:35 Wage Markdowns and FDI Liberalization 50'
        Speaker:   Yoichi Sugita (Hitotsubashi University)
        Co-authors:   Yi Lu (Tsingjua University) and Lianming Zhu (Osaka University)
      • 16:25 Afternoon Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 16:40 Poor Substitutes? Counterfactual methods in IO and Trade Compared 50'
        Speaker:   Keith Head (University of British Columbia)
        Co-author:   Tierry Mayer (Sciences Po)
    • 17:45 - 19:15 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      greetings from Professor Hiroshi Sato HIAS Director
  • Thursday, 2 August 2018
    • 09:10 - 09:40 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 09:40 - 12:40 International Trade and FDI: III
      • 09:40 Globalization and Executive Compensation 50'
        Speaker:   Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado)
        Co-author:   William Olney (Williams College)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 10:30 Morning Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 10:45 Matching and Agglomeration: Theory and Evidence from Japanese Firm-to-Firm Trade 50'
        Speaker:   Yuhei Miyauchi (Stanford University / Boston University)
      • 11:35 Morning Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 11:50 Robots, Trade, and Luddism 50'
        Speaker:   Arnaud Costinot (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Co-author:   Ivan Werning (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 12:40 - 12:50 Closing Remarks
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Joint Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members
      Registration
      (12:30 - 14:00)
      ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:00 - 14:05 Opening Remarks
      given by Toshiaki Watanabe (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
    • 14:05 - 15:25 Macroeconometrics and Empirical Macroeconomics
      Chair: Takashi Kano (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:05 Deviations in Real Exchange Rate Levels in the OECD Countries and Their Structural Determinants 40'
        Speaker:   Martin Berka (Massey University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 14:45 Uncertain Identification 40'
        Speaker:   Raffaella Giacomini (University College London)
        Co-authors:   Toru Kitagawa (University College London) and Alessio Volpicella (Queen Mary University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file Paper pdf file
    • 15:25 - 15:40 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 15:40 - 17:40 Trend and Volatility
      Chair: Yasuhiro Omori (University of Tokyo)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 15:40 Multivariate Stochastic Volatility with Partial Heteroscedasticity 40'
        Speaker:   Roberto Leon Gonzalez (National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies)
        Co-authors:   Joshua Chan (University of Technology Sydney), Arnaud Doucet (Oxford University) and Rodney Strachan (University of Queensland)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 16:20 Analyzing the Impact of Shale Oil Production on Oil Price Volatility 40'
        Speaker:   Fuyu Yang (University of East Anglia)
        Co-author:   Wenxue Wang (University of East Englia)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 17:00 On Trigonometric Trend Regressions of Unknown Frequencies in the Presence of Autoregressive Errors 40'
        Speaker:   Mototsugu Shintani (University of Tokyo)
        Co-authors:   Pierre Perron (Boston University) and Tomoyoshi Yabu (Keio University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 18:00 - 19:30 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Friday, 3 August 2018
    • 09:30 - 10:00 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 10:00 - 12:00 Unconventional Monetary Policy
      Chair: Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:00 Unconventional Monetary Policy and Long Yields during QE1: Learning from the Shorts 40'
        Speaker:   Christopher Neely (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
        Co-authors:   Thomas Mcinish (University of Memphis) and Jade Planchon (Rhodes College)
        Link to Paper
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 10:40 Identifying Unconventional Monetary Policy Shocks by Sign Restrictions 40'
        Speaker:   Hiroshi Morita (Hosei University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 11:20 Macroeconomic Effects of Quantitative and Qualitative Monetary Easing Measures 40'
        Speaker:   Junko Koeda (Waseda University)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 12:00 - 13:20 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 13:20 - 14:40 Sovereign Default
      Chair: Mototsugu Shintani (University of Tokyo)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 13:20 Financial Friction Sources in Emerging Economies: Structural Estimation of Sovereign Default Models 40'
        Speaker:   Takefumi Yamazaki (Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Finance / Hitotsubashi University) 
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 14:00 Sovereign Default Triggered by Incapability to Repay Debt under a Nonlinear Fiscal Policy Rule 40'
        Speaker:   Michinao Okachi (Bank of Japan)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 14:40 - 14:55 Afternoon Break ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:55 - 16:15 Monetary and Fiscal Policies
      Chair: Toshiaki Watanabe (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:55 Monetary Policy Framework and Information Effect: Evidence from Japanese Data 40'
        Speaker:   Ko Munakata (Bank of Japan)
        Co-authors:   Hiroyuki Oi (Bank of Japan) and Yoichi Ueno (Bank of Japan)
        Material: Abstract pdf file
      • 15:35 Fiscal Confidence Shocks and the Market for the Japanese Government Bonds 40'
        Speaker:   Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
        
        Material: Abstract pdf file
    • 16:15 - 16:20 Closing Remarks
      given by Etsuro Shioji (Hitotsubashi University)
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
  • Monday, 6 August 2018
    • 13:30 - 14:00 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session: Civil Conflicts and Economic Development
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:00 From Conflict to Conflicts: War-Induced Displacement, Land Conflicts, and Agricultural Productivity in Post-War Northern Uganda 1h0'
        Speaker:   Francisco Mugyabuso Paul Mugizi (GRIPS)
        
      • 15:00 Afternoon Break I 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 15:15 Ethnic Violence and Birth Outcomes: Evidence from Exposure to the 1992 Conflict in Kenya 1h0'
        Speaker:   Fredah Guantai (University of Tsukuba)
      • 16:15 Afternoon Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 16:30 Nonviolent Interference in Civic Life during Civil War: Rebel Service Provision and Postwar Norms of Interpersonal Trustworthiness in Sri Lanka 1h0'
        Speaker:   Yuichi Kubota (University of Niigata Prefecture)
    • 17:45 - 19:15 Reception ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
  • Tuesday, 7 August 2018
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Registration ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 10:30 - 12:45 Morning Session: Infrastructure, Entrepreneurship, and Economic Development
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 10:30 Roman Roads to Prosperity: Persistence and Non-Persistence of Public Goods Provision 1h0'
        Speaker:   Pablo Selaya (University of Copenhagen)
      • 11:30 Morning Break 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 11:45 Entrepreneurial Skills, Production Technology Convexity in Poverty Alleviation 1h0'
        Speaker:   Seiro Ito (IDE-JETRO)
    • 12:45 - 14:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
    • 14:00 - 17:30 Afternoon Session: Elections, Political Behavior, and Economics Development
      Location: Mercury Tower 7F Conference Room
      • 14:00 How Does Social Media Affect Political Behavior and Preferences in Kerala, India 1h0'
        Speaker:   Jun Goto (Kobe University)
      • 15:00 Afternoon Break I 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 15:15 Information, Overconfidence, and Ideology in Indian Elections 1h0'
        Speaker:   Yuko Mori (Tsuda University)
      • 16:15 Afternoon Break II 15' ( Mercury Tower 7F Hall )
      • 16:30 Land Tenue through Electoral Outcome: A Study of Bangkok Land in Java, Indonesia 1h0'
        Speaker:   Saumik Paul (ADBI) and Rasyad Parinduri (University of Nottingham, Malaysia)
  • Wednesday, 8 August 2018
    • 09:00 - 09:30 Registration ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 09:30 - 11:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development - 1
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 09:30 Chapter 01 Britain: the Industrial Revolution and Modern Economic Growth 30'
        Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford)
      • 10:00 Chapter 02 Britain: Continental Europe: Core and Periphery 30'
        Giovanni Federico (University of Pisa) and Andrei Markevich (New Economic School)
      • 10:30 Chapter 03 Tokugawa Japan and the Foundations of Modern Economic Growth in Asia 30'
        Masaki Nakabayashi (University of Tokyo)
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Morning Break ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 11:30 - 13:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development - 2
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 11:30 Chapter 04 The Start of the Great Divergence 30'
        Christopher Isett (University of Minnesota)
      • 12:00 Chapter 05 India: From the Mughals to the Raj 30'
        Anand Swamy (Williams College)
      • 12:30 Chapter 06 South East Asia 30'
        Jean-Pascal Bassino (ENS Lyon)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development - 3
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 14:00 Chapter 07 The Ottoman Empire 30'
        Sevket Pamuk (Bogazici University)
      • 14:30 Chapter 08 North America 30'
        Joshua Rosenbloom (Iowa State University)
      • 15:00 Chapter 09 Latin America 30'
        Regina Grafe (European University Institute)
      • 15:30 Chapter 10 Africa: Slavery and the World Economy 30'
        Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh)
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Afternoon Break ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartA Regional Development - 4
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 16:30 Chapter 11 Australia: Geography and Institutions 30'
        David Meredith (University of Oxford)
    • 17:00 - 18:30 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy - 1
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 17:00 Chapter 12 Proximate Sources of Growth: Population and Human Capital 30'
        Osamu Saito (Hitotsubashi University) and Romola Davenport (University of Cambridge)
        
      • 17:30 Chapter 13 Proximate Sources of Growth: Capital and Technology 30'
        Nick Crafts (University of Warwick), Alessandro Nuvolari (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies) and Masayuki Tanimoto (University of Tokyo)
        
      • 18:00 Chapter 14 Underlying Sources of Growth: First and Second Nature Geography 30'
        Max Schulze (London School of Economics and Political Science), Paul Caruana Galizia (London School of Economics and Political Science) and Tomoko Hashino (Kobe University)
        
    • 18:30 - 19:30 Discussion over Dinner ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
  • Thursday, 9 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 09:00 - 10:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy - 2
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 09:00 Chapter 15 Underlying Sources of Growth: Institutions and the State 30'
        John Wallis (University of Maryland)
      • 09:30 Chapter 16 Consequences of Growth: Living Standards, Inequality and Consumption 30'
        Jan Luiten Van Zanden (Universiteit Utrecht), Bas Van Leeuwen (Universiteit Utrecht) and Xu Yi (Guangxi Normal University)
    • 10:00 - 10:30 Morning Break ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 10:30 - 12:00 Vol. I 1700 to 1870: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy - 3
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 10:30 Chapter 17 International Transactions: Real Trade and Factor Flows 30'
        Carol Shiue (University of Colorado), Wolfgang Keller (University of Colorado) and Markus Lampe (Wirtschafts Universitat Wien Vienna)
      • 11:00 Chapter 18 International Transactions: Finance 30'
        Rui Esteves (University of Oxford) and Pilar Nogues-Marco (University of Geneva)
      • 11:30 Chapter 19 Warfare and Empire 30'
        Philip Hoffman (California Institute of Technology) and Tirthankar Roy (London School of Economics)
    • 12:00 - 13:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development - 1
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 13:00 Chapter 01 North America: the Rise of US Economic and Technological Leadership 30'
        Paul Rhode (University of Michigan)
      • 13:30 Chapter 02 Western Europe: Convergence and Divergence 30'
        Paul Sharp (University of Southern Denmark)
      • 14:00 Chapter 03 Eastern Europe and the USSR: the Socialist Experiment and Beyond 30'
        Alex Klein (University of Kent), and Tracy Dennison (California Institute of Technology)
      • 14:30 Chapter 04 Japan: Modern Economic Growth in Asia 30'
        Kyoji Fukao (Hitotsubashi University) and Tokihiko Settsu (Musashi University)
    • 15:00 - 15:30 Afternoon Break ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 15:30 - 17:30 Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development - 2
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 15:30 Chapter 05 China: Decline and Resurgence in East Asia 30'
        Debin Ma (London School of Economics and Political Science)
      • 16:00 Chapter 06 From Free Trade to Regulation: India's Economic Development Since 1858 30'
        Bishnu Gupta (University of Warwick)
      • 16:30 Chapter 07 Globalization and Economic Development in South East Asia 30'
        Gregg Huff (University of Oxford)
      • 17:00 Chapter 08 Decline and Resurgence in the Middle East 30'
        Mohamed Saleh (Toulouse School of Economics)
    • 18:00 - 20:00 Discussion over Dinner ( Sano Shoin Hall )
  • Friday, 10 August 2018
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration ( Sano-Shoin Hall )
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartA Regional Development - 3
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 09:00 Chapter 09 Latin America: Stalled Catching-up 30'
        Alfonso Herranz Loncan (University of Barcelona) and Pablo Astorga (Institute Barcelona Estudis Internationals)
      • 09:30 Chapter 10 Africa Economic Development: Growth, Reversals and Deep Transitions 30'
        Ewout Frankema (Wageningen University)
      • 10:00 Chapter 11 Australia: Prosperity, Relative Economic Decline and Reorientation 30'
        Gary Magee (Monash University)
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Morning Break ( Sano Shoin Hall )
    • 11:00 - 13:00 Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy - 1
      Location: Sano Shoin Hall
      • 11:00 Chapter 12 Healthy, Literate and Smart: the Global Increase in Human Capital 30'
        Latika Chaudhary (Naval Postgraduate School) and Peter Lindert (University of California, Davis)
      • 11:30 Chapter 13 Proximate Sources of Growth: Capital and Technology 30'
        Herman de Jong (University of Groningen), Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen) and Rajabrata Banerjee (University of South Australia)
      • 12:00 Chapter 14 Underlying Sources of Growth: First and Second Nature Geography 30'
        Nikolaus Wolf (Humboldt-Universitat Zu Berlin), Paul Caruana Galizia (London School of Economics and Political Science), and Toshihiro Okubo (Keio University)
      • 12:30 Chapter 15 Underlying Sources of Growth: Institutions and the State 30'
        James Foreman-Peck (Cardiff University) and Leslie Hannah (London School of Economics and Political Science)
        
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Luncheon Meeting of Committee Members ( Sano Shoin Hall )
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Vol. II 1870 to 2010: PartB Factors Governing Differential Outcomes in the Global Economy - 2
      Location: Sano-Shoin Hall
      • 14:00 Chapter 16 Consequences of Growth: Living Standards, inequality and Consumption 30'
        Leandro Prados de la Escosura (University of Groningen) and Myung Soo Cha (Yeungnam University)
      • 14:30 Chapter 17 International Transactions: Real Trade and Factor Flows 30'
        David Jacks (Simon Fraser University) and John Tang (Australia National University)
      • 15:00 Chapter 18 International Transactions: Finance 30'
        Barry Eichengreen (University of California, Berkeley) and Rui Esteves (University of Oxford)
      • 15:30 Chapter 19 War and Empire 30'
        Leigh Gardner (London School of Economics and Political Science) and Jari Eloranta (Appalanchian State University / University of Helsinki)